Car shipping guide

1,156 Car Haulers Lost Their Federal Authority in Q3 2026: FMCSA Data Report

1,156 Car Haulers Lost Their Federal Authority in Q3 2026- FMCSA Data Report

Between July 1 and September 30, 2026, 1,156 car-hauling trucking companies lost their federal operating authority without asking to. That is roughly one in every 96 interstate carriers registered to haul vehicles, or about 13 every day. In 94% of cases the reason was the same: their insurance was cancelled and nothing replaced it.

A company in that position cannot legally haul your car across state lines. Many of them still have a website, a phone number and reviews from last year. This report uses FMCSA’s own records to show how often it happens, where, and how to make sure the company picking up your car is not one of them.

Key findings

  • 1,156 interstate car haulers had their operating authority suspended or revoked by FMCSA in the third quarter of 2026: 10.4 per 1,000 active carriers.
  • 94% of those suspensions were for insurance: the insurer cancelled the policy and the carrier had no other qualifying coverage on file.
  • August was the worst month, with 576 car haulers losing authority, more than the 481 that were granted new authority that month.
  • Of the carriers suspended for insurance in June to August, 46% were still without authority on October 8. A suspension is often not a short paperwork gap.
  • New Jersey (15.9 per 1,000), Arizona (15.7) and North Carolina (13.8) had the highest rates among states with at least 1,500 car haulers. Minnesota (3.9) and Wisconsin (5.5) had the lowest.
  • Separately, FMCSA issued 3,682 out-of-service orders to car-hauling carriers in the 12 months to September 2026. 85% were new companies that refused or never answered the mandatory safety audit.

Month by month: almost as many carriers lost authority as gained it

Every month new car haulers get operating authority and others lose it. In the third quarter, the two numbers were close: 1,213 involuntary losses against 1,142 new grants. Only September, with a sharp drop in suspensions, ended with more new carriers than lost ones.

Car-hauling carriers that lost federal operating authority vs. those granted new authority, July to September 2026Lost authority (involuntary)New authority granted0200400600July 2026: 436 car-hauling carriers lost authority436July 2026: 235 car-hauling carriers granted new authority235JulyAugust 2026: 576 car-hauling carriers lost authority576August 2026: 481 car-hauling carriers granted new authority481AugustSeptember 2026: 201 car-hauling carriers lost authority201September 2026: 426 car-hauling carriers granted new authority426September
Interstate for-hire carriers registered to haul motor vehicles. Counts are unique MC numbers per month. Source: FMCSA Motus operating authority history; analysis by Best Car Shipping Companies.
Month (2026)Lost authority (involuntary)Of which: insuranceVoluntary suspensionNew authority granted
July43641253235
August576540139481
September201189186426
October 1–82372205696

Two notes on reading this table. Monthly totals swing a lot because FMCSA processes suspensions in batches, so a quiet September does not mean the problem went away: the first eight days of October already exceeded September’s total. And voluntary suspensions, where the company itself asks FMCSA to pause its authority, are listed separately. Those are usually companies parking a truck or winding down, not companies in trouble, but they cannot haul your car either.

Why they lose it: insurance, almost every time

Every interstate carrier must keep proof of liability insurance on file with FMCSA, at least $750,000 for a typical car hauler. When an insurer cancels a policy, it files the cancellation with FMCSA. If no replacement policy is filed before the cancellation takes effect, FMCSA suspends the carrier’s authority. The record says it in plain words: “insurance cancellation effective; no active insurance meeting minimum coverage on file.”

Why car-hauling carriers lost operating authority, July to September 2026Insurance cancelledInsurance cancelled: 1,123 suspensions, July to September 20261,123 (93%)No process agent (BOC-3)No process agent (BOC-3): 62 suspensions, July to September 202662Insurance and BOC-3 bothInsurance and BOC-3 both: 18 suspensions, July to September 202618Revoked, out of service, otherRevoked, out of service, other: 10 suspensions, July to September 202610
All involuntary authority losses of car-hauling carriers, July 1 to September 30, 2026 (1,213 suspensions). Source: FMCSA Motus.

Policies get cancelled for ordinary reasons: unpaid premiums, a switch to a new insurer that was filed late, or an insurer that will no longer cover the carrier after claims. From the outside you cannot tell which. What matters for you is the result: on the day of the suspension, the carrier no longer has the coverage that would pay if your car were damaged.

The second reason, a missing BOC-3, is about paperwork rather than money. Every carrier must name a process agent in each state, someone who can accept legal papers on its behalf. Without one, FMCSA suspends the authority too.

Half of them don’t come back

If a suspension were only a short paperwork gap, almost every carrier would be reinstated within days. That is not what the data shows.

Of 923 car haulers suspended for lapsed insurance in summer 2026, 54% had authority back by October 8 and 46% did notAuthority restored: 500 carriers (54%)Still without authority: 423 carriers (46%)54%46%Authority restored (500)Still without authority (423)
Car-hauling carriers whose authority was suspended for insurance between June 1 and August 31, 2026, by authority status on October 8, 2026. Source: FMCSA Motus.

More than half got their authority back, usually by filing new insurance. But 423 of the 923 were still out of business as interstate carriers five weeks to four months later. For a customer, that is the scenario to avoid: you pay a deposit in July, the carrier is suspended in August, and the pickup date comes and goes.

State by state

Car haulers in some states lose authority much more often than in others. The chart compares states by the share of their interstate car haulers that lost authority in the quarter, which makes big and small states comparable. Only states with at least 1,500 such carriers are shown, so a handful of cases cannot distort the rate.

Car haulers that lost operating authority per 1,000, by state, July to September 2026New JerseyNew Jersey: 15.9 per 1,000 car haulers (44 of 2,760)15.9ArizonaArizona: 15.7 per 1,000 car haulers (35 of 2,234)15.7North CarolinaNorth Carolina: 13.8 per 1,000 car haulers (58 of 4,197)13.8PennsylvaniaPennsylvania: 13.6 per 1,000 car haulers (74 of 5,435)13.6ColoradoColorado: 13.4 per 1,000 car haulers (26 of 1,939)13.4TexasTexas: 13.0 per 1,000 car haulers (144 of 11,095)13.0CaliforniaCalifornia: 12.6 per 1,000 car haulers (76 of 6,020)12.6IndianaIndiana: 12.2 per 1,000 car haulers (31 of 2,535)12.2FloridaFlorida: 11.8 per 1,000 car haulers (112 of 9,466)11.8MassachusettsMassachusetts: 11.6 per 1,000 car haulers (23 of 1,976)11.6IllinoisIllinois: 11.4 per 1,000 car haulers (57 of 5,009)11.4OhioOhio: 10.9 per 1,000 car haulers (47 of 4,321)10.9South CarolinaSouth Carolina: 10.7 per 1,000 car haulers (28 of 2,620)10.7GeorgiaGeorgia: 10.5 per 1,000 car haulers (63 of 5,981)10.5WashingtonWashington: 9.4 per 1,000 car haulers (21 of 2,232)9.4TennesseeTennessee: 9.3 per 1,000 car haulers (23 of 2,479)9.3OklahomaOklahoma: 9.2 per 1,000 car haulers (14 of 1,522)9.2MichiganMichigan: 9.1 per 1,000 car haulers (24 of 2,646)9.1VirginiaVirginia: 8.7 per 1,000 car haulers (22 of 2,535)8.7KentuckyKentucky: 7.8 per 1,000 car haulers (13 of 1,665)7.8MissouriMissouri: 7.7 per 1,000 car haulers (16 of 2,077)7.7AlabamaAlabama: 7.7 per 1,000 car haulers (17 of 2,212)7.7MarylandMaryland: 7.1 per 1,000 car haulers (20 of 2,812)7.1New YorkNew York: 6.8 per 1,000 car haulers (21 of 3,088)6.8WisconsinWisconsin: 5.5 per 1,000 car haulers (11 of 1,984)5.5MinnesotaMinnesota: 3.9 per 1,000 car haulers (7 of 1,781)3.9U.S. average: 10.4
Involuntary authority losses per 1,000 active interstate car haulers based in each state, July to September 2026. States with at least 1,500 carriers. Source: FMCSA Motus and Company Census; analysis by Best Car Shipping Companies.
StateLost authority (Q3 2026)Active car haulersPer 1,000
New Jersey442,76015.9
Arizona352,23415.7
North Carolina584,19713.8
Pennsylvania745,43513.6
Colorado261,93913.4
Texas14411,09513.0
California766,02012.6
Indiana312,53512.2
Florida1129,46611.8
Massachusetts231,97611.6
United States1,156111,28610.4

Texas and Florida have the most cases in absolute terms (144 and 112), simply because they have the most car haulers. New Jersey and Arizona stand out because their rate is about one and a half times the national average. A high rate does not make a state’s carriers worse as a group. It does mean that if you book with a carrier there, checking its status close to pickup is especially worth the two minutes.

Another risk: new carriers that disappear before their safety audit

Operating authority is one federal check. The USDOT number is another. Every new carrier enters an 18-month new entrant period and must pass a safety audit, normally within its first 12 months. A carrier that refuses the audit, or simply cannot be reached, gets an out-of-service order on its USDOT number.

USDOT out-of-service orders issued to car-hauling carriers each month, October 2025 to September 20260100200300400Oct 2025: 298 out-of-service ordersOct2025Nov 2025: 259 out-of-service ordersNovDec 2025: 247 out-of-service ordersDecJan 2026: 209 out-of-service orders209Jan2026Feb 2026: 275 out-of-service ordersFebMar 2026: 363 out-of-service ordersMarApr 2026: 308 out-of-service ordersAprMay 2026: 363 out-of-service ordersMayJun 2026: 322 out-of-service ordersJunJul 2026: 325 out-of-service ordersJulAug 2026: 382 out-of-service orders382AugSep 2026: 331 out-of-service orders331Sep
Out-of-service orders issued to carriers registered to haul motor vehicles, by month. Source: FMCSA out-of-service orders dataset; analysis by Best Car Shipping Companies.
Reason for the order (Oct 2025 – Sep 2026)OrdersShare
New entrant revoked: refused audit or no contact3,13685%
New entrant revoked: failed safety audit2607%
Denied FMCSA investigators access to records1805%
Did not pay an FMCSA fine within 90 days752%
Other (intrastate, unfit rating, imminent hazard)311%
Total3,682100%

These orders have run between about 200 and 380 a month for the past year, with no sign of slowing. Most of these companies are young. That is one reason to treat a car hauler with only a few months of history more carefully: it has not yet shown that it can pass a federal safety audit.

Brokers are not immune either

Most car shipping bookings go through brokers, who arrange the move and hire a carrier to haul it. A broker must keep a $75,000 surety bond or trust fund on file with FMCSA, and loses its authority when that security is cancelled. In the third quarter, FMCSA suspended 184 property brokers for that reason: 116 in July, 47 in August and 21 in September. FMCSA does not record what kind of freight a broker arranges, so this count covers all property brokers, not only those that ship cars. Our guide to brokers and carriers explains why the broker’s bond does not pay for damage to your car anyway.

What this means if you are shipping a car

None of this means car shipping is unsafe. Every quarter, about 99 out of 100 car haulers keep their authority. But the one that doesn’t can still answer the phone and take a deposit. Here is how to protect yourself:

  1. Get the carrier’s USDOT or MC number in writing. If you book through a broker, ask which carrier will actually pick up your car, and get that carrier’s number too.
  2. Check it before you pay anything. Our free car shipping company lookup shows the current operating authority, insurance on file, broker bond and any out-of-service order, based on FMCSA records refreshed every night.
  3. Check again 24 to 48 hours before pickup. This report shows why: a carrier that was active when you booked can be suspended by the time the truck arrives.
  4. Ask for a certificate of insurance that lists cargo coverage. The federal filing covers liability. Damage to the car you are shipping is covered by cargo insurance, which most carriers buy but the federal rules do not require.
  5. Walk away if authority shows as inactive, suspended or revoked, or if the company has an out-of-service order. Do not accept “it’s just paperwork, it will be fixed tomorrow.”

For a step-by-step walkthrough of FMCSA’s new registration system, see how to check a car shipping company in FMCSA Motus, and for the full set of checks we run on every listed company, see how we verify companies.

Methodology

This report is based on public FMCSA data, which we copy every night from data.transportation.gov:

  • Operating authority history from FMCSA’s Motus registration system: every status change of every MC number, with date and reason. Motus records complete status history from mid-2026, so the report covers full months from July 2026.
  • Company Census: we count a company as a car hauler if its USDOT registration lists “Motor Vehicles” or “Drive/Tow away” as cargo it carries. The base for rates is the 111,286 active carriers with that cargo class and an MC number for interstate for-hire work.
  • Involuntary loss means a change to inactive status for motor carrier of property authority caused by an involuntary suspension (insurance, BOC-3 or both), a revocation, or an out-of-service order. Voluntary suspensions and administrative corrections are counted separately or excluded. Each MC number is counted once per month and once in the quarterly total.
  • Out-of-service orders come from FMCSA’s out-of-service orders dataset, matched to car haulers by USDOT number.
  • Status after suspension is the latest Motus status on October 8, 2026.

Some general freight carriers also list motor vehicles as a cargo they carry, so our car hauler group is broader than companies that only move cars. We publish this report every month. The next update, with October figures, is due in early November 2026.

Frequently asked questions

How many car shipping companies lose their license?

In the third quarter of 2026, 1,156 interstate car-hauling carriers lost their FMCSA operating authority involuntarily, about 10 out of every 1,000. Most (94%) were suspended because their insurance was cancelled.

Can a suspended carrier still ship my car?

Not legally across state lines. A carrier with suspended or revoked operating authority may not haul vehicles in interstate commerce until FMCSA reinstates it, and while suspended it has no liability insurance on file for your shipment.

How do I check whether a car shipping company is still licensed?

Search its USDOT or MC number in our car shipping company lookup or in FMCSA’s Motus system. Look for active operating authority, insurance on file and no out-of-service order. Check again a day or two before pickup.

Do suspended carriers get their authority back?

Some do. Of the car haulers suspended for insurance in June to August 2026, 54% had authority again by October 8, usually after filing new insurance. The other 46% did not.